Title II Guidelines
[…] The court will also make inquiries of the interpreter as described in the previous paragraph. Again, the court should exercise caution in evaluating the potential for a conflict of interest or for bias when determining whether a family member or friend is a qualified interpreter. If the court is satisfied that the interpreter is qualified, the court will cover the reasonable cost of interpreting services and the proceedings will continue. Otherwise, the court or its designee will obtain a qualified interpreter.

Florida Statutory Provisions

Section 90.606, Florida Statutes, provides that:

(1)(a)  When a judge determines that a witness cannot hear or understand the English language, or cannot express himself or herself in English sufficiently to be understood, an interpreter who is duly qualified to interpret for the witness shall be sworn to do so. 

(b)  This section is not limited to persons who speak a language other than English, but applies also to the language and descriptions of any person, such as a child or a person who is mentally or developmentally disabled, who cannot be reasonably understood, or who cannot understand questioning, without the aid of an interpreter. 

(2)  A person who serves in the role of interpreter or translator in any action or proceeding is subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to witnesses. 

(3)  An interpreter shall take an oath that he or she will make a true interpretation of the questions asked and the answers given and that the interpreter will make a true translation into English of any writing which he or she is required by his or her duties to decipher or translate. 

Further, section 90.6063(7), Florida Statutes, relating to interpreter services for deaf persons, provides that:

(7)  Before a qualified interpreter may participate in any proceedings subsequent to an appointment under the provisions of this act, such interpreter shall make an oath or affirmation that he or she will make a true interpretation in an understandable manner to the deaf person for whom the interpreter is appointed and that he or she will repeat the statements of the deaf person in the English language to the best of his or her skill and judgment.